Privacy Policy

Please read this document to better understand how we handle privacy and our online information practices. As a user of this website (www.ThriftyPickers.com) and/or mobile application (ThriftyPickers), we regard your privacy as being very important to us. You agree to these policies by using our website and/or mobile application. When using the website and/or mobile application as a visitor, your privacy is the upmost importance to us.

When a user visits our website and/or mobile application (App), the only information that is logged and collected is typical of most websites and mobile applications on the Internet. The IP address used to access the site and/or mobile application (App) may be logged, as well as dates and times of access, referral paths, etc. The duration of your website and/or mobile application (App) visit, destinations and exit pages are all used to help us understand how to make our website and/or mobile application better for you to navigate and understand. This information is only used to analyze traffic, trends, demographics, and any regular analysis of visitor information to help us tailor and improve our website and/or mobile application (App) to serve our visitors the best way we can and help them find what they are searching for. This type of data collected will ultimately help us improve our website and/or mobile application (App) for a better user experience.

Cookies are also a necessary way of customizing our website and/or mobile application to better serve an end user with the best experience. This is a very common Internet practice and serves the purpose of making our website and/or mobile application the best that it can be. You are free to make adjustments to your web browser or mobile device to disable cookies being used on any part of our website and/or mobile application. Please understand that disabling cookies can stop the functionality or render some aspects of our website useless.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Account information:

If you create an account on ThriftyPickers.com and its mobile application, ThriftyPickers, we may store and use your name, email, a profile photo you submit, and even a date for when you created your account through our registration process. Your username and profile picture will be publicly displayed as part of your account profile. You can modify some of this information you submit in the registration process at anytime. You can delete your account at anytime which removes any account information stored when the account was created. We have the option to edit or delete a users account in their profile section of the mobile app, ThriftyPickers. If you can not locate this area, you can also email support@thriftypickers.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe, not to exceed one week.

Public Content:

The information that you contribute though our website and/or mobile application is intended for public consumption, this includes posting thrift store locations and posting photos or descriptions of items found at stores on a thrift store listing. It also includes any ratings or reviews that you may be giving in the future.

OUR SECURITY

We are committed to maintaining a secure environment to store and receive any information. All of the information transmitted to this website and/or mobile application, whether it’s online or through our mobile application, is stored safely and securely. This website and mobile application works closely with our partners to ensure your privacy, however, we are not responsible for the privacy policy or content of our partners' websites or of third-party vendors. Unless otherwise noted herein we will not disclose any of your personal information to third parties, except when we have your permission or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

ADVERTISING

This website and/or mobile application uses third-party advertising networks. Using these networks provides our partners with some information about the way you use our website and/or mobile application so they can advertise products and services that are more likely to be relevant to you. Advertising networks are companies that manage the advertising process on websites and many other mobile applications. For that reason, they may know information about you based on the way you use websites and/or mobile applications where they provide advertising services. They use this information to paint a picture of which types of advertisements you are likely to be interested in.

Third-Pary Vendors

We use Googles products as our third-party vendor to help us improve our customer experience. We have Data Processing Agreement with our vendor, Google. We use several products from Google which include Google Analytics, Google Firebase Analytics, as well as Google Advertising platforms. To understand how Google manages data in its products, please view their Privacy & Terms web page.

The following information is what is usually collected by Google's products when a user visits our website or mobile application.

To understand how Google manages data in its products, please view their Privacy & Terms web page.

How We Protect Personal Data

13th Floor Media, LLC has safeguards in place to help protect against unauthorized access to, use or disclosure of Personal Data we maintain. Under our security practices, access to personally identifiable information is authorized only for those who have a business need for such access, and sensitive records are to be retained only as long as necessary for business or legal needs and destroyed before disposal. Although we work hard to protect personal information that we collect and store, no program is one hundred percent secure and we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use or disclose personal information.

If you become aware of a security issue, please email us at support@thriftypickers.com.

How Long We Keep Personal Data

We retain the information we collect about you for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose we collected it for and for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the "CCPA"), if you are a resident of California, you are able to opt out of companies disclosing your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Under the CCPA, you are entitled to have your personal information (as defined in the CCPA) deleted upon request to us or to access any of your personal information in our possession. While there are exceptions to this rule under the CCPA, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your personal information to the extent mandated under the law.

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a Nevada resident, under Nevada Privacy Law SB220, you may opt out of companies transacting in your personal data and "selling" it to third parties as defined under the law. To exercise your opt-out right, please contact us at support@thriftypickers.com. Please note that there are legitimate business exceptions that the law affords to companies and your request may not be processed if it falls under such exceptions.

European Economic Area (EEA)

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you are entitled to certain rights under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the European Union 27 April 2016 (the "General Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR"). These include, without limitation, the right: (i) to access your personal data, (as that term is defined under the GDPR), (ii) to request deletion of your personal data in our possession, (iii) to restrict processing of your personal data, and (iv) to receive your personal data in a portable manner. We will only process your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy and only for the duration necessary. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us directly at support@thriftypickers.com. As a security measure, we may ask you to verify your identity. We may contact you to ask you for further information to help you exercise your legal rights or to speed up our response. We will try to respond to requests within one month and we will let you know if we need longer, for example, because your request is complicated.

For information about deleting your Personal Data, see below.Please email us at support@thriftypickers.com.

Where Personal Data is Used and Stored

We are headquartered in the United States. Users are advised that your Personal Data may be hosted, transferred or processed on servers and databases located outside your resident country or other governmental jurisdictions that are not members of the EEA or recognized by the European Commission as possessing adequate privacy protections. Each of those jurisdictions maintain their own data protection laws. To provide adequate safeguards, standard contractual clauses (SCC) may be used when transferring your personal data internationally and solely as outlined in this Privacy Policy. More information on SCCs is located here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en

CONCLUSION

Thank you for taking the time to educate yourself about the privacy policy for this website and its mobile application. We recommend that you also read our Terms and Conditions of Service since it provides more information about www.thriftypickers.com policies as well as its mobile application, ThriftyPickers. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact support@thriftypickers.com. Please revisit this website on occasion to make sure that you have viewed the most up-to-date version of the privacy policy. We reserve the right to change/update any of the information listed on this privacy policy.